Privacy Policy

Morning Law Group, P.C. (the “Firm,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about you through our website and otherwise in connection with the provision of our legal services (collectively, our “Services”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To that end, this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the ways in which we collect, use, and share the information you provide to us or that we otherwise collect or receive in the course of operating our business and our websites. It also sets out how we store and protect such information, and describes certain rights you may have with respect to the PII that we hold about you. Unless you and we expressly agree in writing, your personal information will be processed according to the terms of this Policy. By using our Services, you accept the terms of this Policy.

Information We Collect

Nonpublic Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information and nonpublic personal information (collectively, “PII”) about you that either you provide to us or that we obtain while providing you with Services that you have requested. For purposes of this Policy, PII means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. PII does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregate information, or information excluded from the scope of applicable data privacy laws.  Your PII, in some cases, includes information about your personal finances and property, that is necessary for us to be able to provide you with the requested legal services.  Other information we collect includes your name, address, email, telephone number, information received on applications, forms, and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone, or by any other means, and information about your interactions with us and third parties such as creditors.

Some of the PII we collect may be considered sensitive personal information, such as: social security number, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport numbers, financial account information, racial or ethnic origin, the contents of communications (as authorized), and data concerning health (“Sensitive PII”). We only use Sensitive PII as necessary to provide our Services, or otherwise as permitted by applicable law. We shall seek explicit consent prior to processing Sensitive PII for any other purpose.

Anonymous or Deidentified Data

If you visit our website, we may collect anonymous, aggregate or deidentified data from you that may not by itself reasonably identify you as the source.  This data may include internet addresses, time of visits, pages viewed, device type, devise OS, browser type, and clickstream information. We use this information to monitor and improve the performance of the site.  As required by applicable law, we take reasonable measures to ensure that the deidentified data we collect is not personally identifiable and may not later be easily used to identify you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to an internet browser, which enables the site to remember and customize your subsequent visits. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our site, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our site.

We may store information we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile that details viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to a user’s personal information and may be used to provide offers, improve the content of the site, and for other internal business purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject cookies, you may still use the site, but please note that some parts of the site may be limited or not function properly. We do not share profiles with third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

GIFs; Analytics; Third Parties

We may also use clear GIFs (web beacons, pixel tags), which are small graphics embedded invisibly on web pages that function similar to cookies. We may use these tracking technologies to track the activities of users of our site, help us manage our web content, and compile statistics about usage of our site and Services. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our Firm community, to help us track email response rates, to identify when our emails are viewed, and to track whether our emails are forwarded.

We may also collect deidentified information through automated applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate the use of our site and Services and improve the user experience. These applications may use tracking technologies to perform their services and may combine the information they collect about you on our site with other information they have collected for their own purposes. We do not control these third party tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider of that targeted content directly.

We may collect or receive PII about you from service providers and other third parties, including clients, representatives, advisers, government authorities, and public sources, among other sources, who assist us in providing our Services. The privacy practices of these parties may differ from the practices described in this Policy. We do not make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available through third parties. Your use of third party services and/or third party websites is governed by and subject to the terms and conditions of those third parties and/or third party websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies and statements of such third parties and/or third party websites.

Children’s Information

We do not promote our Services to, nor do we intentionally collect or retain PII from, children who are younger than 18 years of age. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 18 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our systems.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the PII we collect to for lawful business purposes, including to provide you with the Services you have requested. For example, we use your contact information to communicate with you about the legal services we are providing at your request, to send you information and updates, to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests, or to share client alerts, legal news and other information that you may opt out of receiving. We use your financial or property information specifically for providing the requested legal services.  We may also use your PII for our legitimate business interests, so long as they are not overridden by your own rights and interests, or with your consent, or as required by law. We may also use PII to promote the safety and security of the site and our users and third parties, for example, by authenticating users or enforcing our terms.

We use information to analyze and improve our site and Services and to audit interactions with our site. We may use anonymous information collected from our website in the aggregate to understand how visitors (as a group) use the resources provided on our site, to evaluate the effectiveness of the site, and to improve our site and Services.

How and To Whom We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your PII to third parties for business purposes as specified below. Otherwise, we do not sell, rent, lease, or “share” PII, and will not disclose your PII to third parties without your permission.

To Our Affiliates: We may disclose your PII to our affiliates and business partners, including other relationship law firms.

To Contractors and Service Providers: We may disclose your PII to third party contractors and service providers that assist us in providing user support, communicating with users, and promoting our Services, as well as third party contractors and service providers that provide other services to us relating to our Services and/or the site, including our advisers, accountants, and regulators. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written agreements that require the recipient to keep the PII confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.

Law Enforcement, Safety, and Legal Processes: We may disclose your PII to law enforcement or other government officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged criminal activity. We may also disclose your PII: (i) if required or permitted to do so by law; (ii) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes; (iii) in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; (iv) in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others; or (v) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other similar legal or administrative process.

Sale or Acquisition of Assets: If we become involved in a transaction involving the sale of our assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if we are transferred to another company, we may disclose and/or transfer your PII as part of the transaction. If the surviving entity in that transaction is not us, the surviving company may use your PII pursuant to its own privacy policies, and those policies may be different from this Policy.

Other Third Parties: We may disclose your PII to other third parties as expressly authorized by you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

You Have The Right to Prohibit Disclosure

If for any reason you do not want us to provide PII  about you to other parties while providing you with Services, you may direct us not to make those disclosures. However, in such cases we may not be able to continue providing you with legal services and may have to terminate our engagement.  If you wish to direct us not to disclose information, please write to us at the contact information listed below.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used for marketing and information communications. Users can change or update their contact preferences at any time by writing to the contact points below. Users can also opt out of certain communications with us entirely.

Depending on jurisdiction, you may have additional rights to access and control your personal information. If you believe that the site contains information about you that needs to be updated, changed, or corrected, or if you wish to opt out of or otherwise control any specific use of your information, please submit a request to the contact points below. In accordance with applicable law, we will comply with an individual’s requests regarding (i) access, change, correction, deletion, or transfer of any such individual’s personal information we store; and (ii) opt-outs or other requests changing or limiting the use or disclosure of any such individual’s personal information we store, including the sharing or sale of such information.

Your Privacy Matters

We retain records and files relating to the Services you have asked us to provide for the time necessary to provide the Services or longer, if required by applicable laws and regulations. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the applicable Code of Professional Responsibility that governs our profession.

While we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, we cannot guarantee that no inadvertent disclosure will occur. Please call us with any questions that you have about protecting your privacy.  We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information collected through the site, both anonymous and personal; however, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. If you have any questions about the security at our website, please contact us at the points below.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights and privileges that you can exercise at any time by submitting a Verifiable Request to us at the contact information listed at the end of this Policy.

  • Right to know: You can request, and when possible, we will disclose to you: (1) the categories and/or specific pieces of PII we have collected about you, (2) the categories of sources for that PII, (3) the purposes for which we use that PII, (4) the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the PII, and (5) the categories of PII that we disclose to third parties. If we are unable to honor such a request for any reason permitted under the law, we will let you know.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your PII in a portable, readily usable format that allows you to transmit your information to another entity without hindrance.
  • Right to delete: You have the right to request that we (and any service providers we use) delete PII we collected from you.  If we are legally obligated to keep the information and unable to honor your request, we will let you know.
  • Right to opt out of sharing: You may request that we stop sharing your PII (“opt-out”). However, we may not be able to continue providing you with the requested legal services and may need to terminate our engagement.
  • Right to correct: You may ask us to correct inaccurate information that we have about you.
  • Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information: As described above, we only use your sensitive PII (for example, financial and property data) to provide you with the legal services you requested. Please note that under California law, you also have the right to request that we so limit our usage of your sensitive PII.
  • Right to Sue for Security Breaches: You also have the right to sue in the event your nonencrypted or nonredacted PII is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. Prior to exercising this right, you must provide us with 30 days’ written notice by emailing us at the email address listed below and providing us with an opportunity to fix this violation.
  • Right to Be Free from Discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against by us for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
    • Deny goods or services to you;
    • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
    • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
    • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2023 will receive information regarding 2022 sharing activities).

To obtain this information in connection with information collected through the site, please send an email message us at the email address listed below, with the subject: “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

We do not collect PII about users’ online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. As such, our website does not respond to “do not track” signals.

International Transfer

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note we transfer your information, including personal information, to the United States and process it there. Your submission of information to us represents your consent to that transfer. Please note the European Union (EU) has not adopted an adequate decision with respect to data transfers to the United States; however, we value your privacy and protect your data using reasonable information security practices.

EU Data

Individuals in the EU may have certain rights with respect to their personal information, including the rights to:

  • request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information;
  • request information about our processing, including categories of your personal information collected, information about the source of that collection, the purposes of collection, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your personal information has been or will be disclosed;
  • restrict or object to how we process your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information in some circumstances;
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; and
  • receive your personal information provided to us or have that personal information transmitted to another controller without hindrance (also known as data portability).

To exercise any of these rights please contact us at the contact information listed below.

Verifiable Requests

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a Verifiable Request related to your PII. Making a Verifiable Request does not require you to create an account with us. You may only make a Verifiable Request for access to PII twice in a 12-month period.  We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.  If we cannot verify your identity, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with PII.  We try to respond to all requests within thirty (30) days, but can take up to ninety (90) days if we inform you of the delay and the reason in writing.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to periodically revise this policy. We will post changes on our website and will also notify you by email. The document date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Morning Law Group, P.C.
Attn: PRIVACY DEPT.
Address: 38 Technology Dr., Suite 100
Irvine, CA 92618
Email: privacy@morninglawgroup.com
Phone: 949.484.8988

 

Revised: November 6, 2023

PLEASE READ FIRST

MORNING LAW GROUP – FRESH START

    • A Fresh Start: On August 2, 2023, our firm, Morning Law Group, was approved by the United States Bankruptcy Court in the Central District of California to acquire certain of the assets of a law firm formerly known as Litigation Practice Group (“LPG”).
    • New Ownership, New Beginnings: Morning Law Group’s overriding commitment is to provide exceptional service, emphasizing transparency, integrity and client satisfaction. Our operations are completely different from LPG with a laser focus on client service excellence.
    • Past Reviews Do Not IN ANY WAY Reflect Current Practices: We acknowledge the presence of negative reviews stemming from the LPG era. These reviews reflect LPG’s past practices and do not represent Morning Law Group’s standards, ethics, or operations.
    • Commitment to Compliance and Excellence: Morning Law Group operates with the utmost adherence to regulatory compliance and industry best practices. Our team is dedicated to upholding the highest standards in every aspect of our work. To this end, we work closely with a highly-respected legal ethics monitor appointed by the US Bankruptcy Court to ensure we comply with the applicable rules.
    • Enhanced Customer Support and Communication: We have completely different and enhanced customer service protocols to ensure timely, and effective communication by people who are willing to listen. Our clients' satisfaction and trust are paramount.
    • Transparent Operations: Transparency is at the heart of our operations. We encourage clients and potential clients to reach out with any concerns or questions about our services or practices. Our goal is to keep clients fully informed of the status of their matters through regular updates by email and phone. We offer extended office hours to better service our clients (6am – 6pm Pacific Time) and we have a dedicated client services email to facilitate communication.  
    • Continuous Improvement and Feedback: We are committed to continuous improvement and openly welcome feedback. Our goal is to learn, grow and adapt to serve our clients better.
    • Building a Positive Community: Our focus is on building long-term relationships with our clients and the community. We believe in making a positive impact through our work and practices in helping individuals who are fighting debt.
    • A Strong Foundation for the Future: With a solid foundation of ethical practices, skilled professionals, and a client-centered approach, Morning Law Group is poised for a future of success and positive client experiences.